Change Country
Welcome to Lyxor ETF Netherlands
Please read the important information below before continuing to our website

Please read the important information below before continuing to our website.  

To enter the website, please confirm that you have read and understood the important information that is contained below by clicking "I Accept" at the bottom of this page.

THIS WEBSITE IS AIMED AT PROFESSIONAL INVESTORS IN THE NETHERLANDS

This website is published by Lyxor International Asset Management (LIAM), a French asset management company approved by the Autorité des Marchés Financiers (the French Financial Markets Authority) (AMF) (17 place de la Bourse 75082 Paris Cedex 02) under the UCITS (2009/65/EC) and AIFM (2011/31/EU) directives. LIAM is registered in the Netherlands in the public register of the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets (Autoriteit Financiële Markten) as a manager (beheerder) of a UCITS.

The website is hosted on Microsoft Azure servers.

This website is subject to French and Dutch law.

 

A professional investor is a professional investor (professionele belegger) within the meaning of the Act on the Financial Supervision (Wet op het financieel toezicht) (AFS).

A professional investor within the meaning of the AFS is one of the following:

  • a bank
  • a collective investment scheme (UCITS or AIF) and a management company of such scheme
  • a pension fund and management company of such fund
  • an investment firm
  • a national or regional governments, public bodies, central bank, international or supranational financial organisation or other type of international organisation
  • a market maker
  • a local: party trading only for its own account or providing quotes for trades in derivatives
  • an insurance company
  • a financial institution
  • commodity and commodity derivatives dealers
  • institutional investors whose main activity is to invest in financial instruments, including entities dedicated to the securitisation of assets or other financing transactions
  • large undertakings meeting two of the following size requirements on a company basis (a) balance sheet total of EUR 20,000,000, (b) net turnover of EUR 40,000,000 and (c) own funds of € 2,000,000

 

Please note that the above summary is provided for information purposes only. If you are uncertain as to whether you can be classified as a professional investor within the meaning of the AFS then you should seek independent advice.

 

Marketing Restrictions and Implications

 

Lyxor UCITS compliant Exchange Traded Funds (Lyxor UCITS ETFs) referred to on this website are open ended mutual investment funds (i) established under the French law and approved by the Autorité des Marchés Financiers (the French Financial Markets Authority), or (ii) established under the Luxembourg law and approved by the Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (the Luxembourg Financial Supervisory Committee). Most, if not all, of the protections provided by the Dutch regulatory system generally and for funds authorised in the Netherlands do not apply to these exchange traded funds (ETFs). In particular, investors should note that holdings in this product will not be covered by the provisions of the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme, the Dutch Investor Compensation Scheme (beleggerscompensatiestelsel) or by any similar scheme.

 

This website is exclusively intended for persons who are not "US persons", as such term is defined in Regulation S or the US Securities Act 1933, as amended, and who are not physically present in the US. This website does not constitute an offer or an invitation to purchase any securities in the United States or in any other jurisdiction in which such offer or invitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation. Potential users of this website are requested to inform themselves about and to observe any such restrictions.

 

Index Replication Process

 

Lyxor UCITS ETFs follow both physical and synthetic index replication process.

 

However, most Lyxor UCITS ETFs follow synthetic replication process. This consists of entering into a derivative transaction (a ‘Performance Swap’, as defined below) with a counterparty that provides complete and effective exposure to its benchmark index. Lyxor has adopted this methodology in order to minimise tracking error, optimise transaction costs and reduce operational risks.

 

A Performance Swap is a contractual agreement which is negotiated over-the-counter (OTC) between two parties: the Lyxor UCITS ETF and its counterparty. From a risk perspective, each Performance Swap ranks equally with other senior unsecured obligations of the counterparty, such as common bonds (i.e., same rights to payments). In the Performance Swap, the counterparty of the Lyxor UCITS ETF commits to pay the Lyxor UCITS ETF a variable return based on a pre-determined benchmark index, instead of a fixed stream of income (as in bonds). At the same time, the counterparty will receive from the Lyxor UCITS ETF the performance and any related revenues generated by the basket's assets (excluding the value of the Performance Swap) held by the Lyxor UCITS ETF. Information provided on individual ETFs includes data on the basket relating to the ETF and the percentage value of the basket represented by each asset. The information is relevant to the closing values on the date given. 

 

Investment Risks

 

The Lyxor UCITS ETFs described on this website are not suitable for everyone. Investors' capital is at risk. Investors should not deal in this product unless they understand, having obtained independent professional advice where necessary, its nature, terms and conditions, and the extent of their exposure to risk. The value of the product can go down as well as up and can be subject to volatility due to factors such as price changes in the underlying instrument and interest rates. If a fund is quoted in a different currency to the index, currency risks exist.

 

Prior to any investment in any Lyxor UCITS ETF, you should make your own appraisal of the risks from a financial, legal and tax perspective, without relying exclusively on the information provided by us. We recommend that you consult your own independent professional advisors (including legal, tax, financial or accounting advisors, as appropriate).

 

Specific Risks

 

·         Capital at Risk. ETFs are tracking instruments: Their risk profile is similar to a direct investment in the Benchmark Index. Investors’ capital is fully at risk and investors may not get back the amount originally invested. Investments are not covered by the provisions of the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme, the Dutch Investor Compensation Scheme (beleggerscompensatiestelsel) or by any similar scheme.

·         Counterparty Risk. Investors may be exposed to risks resulting from the use of an OTC Swap with Societe Generale. Physical ETFs may have Counterparty Risk resulting from the use of a Securities Lending Programme.

·         Currency Risk. ETFs may be exposed to currency risk if the ETF or Benchmark Index holdings are denominated in a currency different to that of the Benchmark Index they are tracking. This means that exchange rate fluctuations could have a negative or positive effect on returns.

·         Replication Risk. ETFs are designed to replicate the performance of the Benchmark Index. Unexpected events relating to the constituents of the Benchmark Index may impact the Index provider’s ability to calculate the Benchmark Index, which may affect the ETF’s ability to replicate the Benchmark Index efficiently. This may create Tracking Error in the ETF.

·         Underlying Risk. The Benchmark Index of a Lyxor ETF may be complex and volatile. When investing in commodities, the Benchmark Index is calculated with reference to commodity futures contracts which can expose investors to risks related to the cost of carry and transportation. ETFs exposed to Emerging Markets carry a greater risk of potential loss than investment in Developed Markets as they are exposed to a wide range of unpredictable Emerging Market risks.

·         Liquidity Risk. On-exchange liquidity may be limited as a result of a suspension in the underlying market represented by the Benchmark Index tracked by the ETF; a failure in the systems of one of the relevant stock exchanges, Societe Generale or other Market Maker systems; or an abnormal trading situation or event. 

The securities can be neither offered in nor transferred to the United States.

 

Tax

 

Any statement in relation to tax, where made, is generic and non-exhaustive and is based on our understanding of the laws and practice in force as of the date of this document and is subject to any changes in law and practice and the interpretation and application thereof, which changes could be made with retroactive effect. Any such statement must not be construed as tax advice and must not be relied upon. The tax treatment of investments will, inter alia, depend on an individual’s circumstances. Investors must consult with an appropriate professional tax adviser to ascertain for themselves the taxation consequences of acquiring, holding and/or disposing of any investments mentioned on this website. 

Further information on the risk factors are available in the [Risk Warning – link to risk page] section of the website.

 

Any fund prospectus and supplements are available at www.lyxoretf.nl. Information given about the past performance of the funds is no guarantee of future performance. No investment decision should be taken without reading the fund prospectus and any fund supplement of the fund concerned.

 

Although the content of the website is based upon information that LIAM consider reliable or comes from sources that LIAM consider reliable, LIAM have not verified such information. Lyxor make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of any information.  Any reproduction, disclosure or dissemination of the materials available on the website is prohibited.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to make the website work or improve your user experience. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer or device, which are used for several purposes such as detecting preferences and improving site navigation. By continuing to use this website you consent for cookies to be used. For more details, including how to amend your preferences, please read our [Privacy and Cookies Policy] link to privacy & cookie page.

By clicking "I Confirm" to the Terms of this website and accessing the information on the website, you shall be deemed to have represented to us that you are not a U.S. person and that you are not located in the United States of America, its territories and possessions, and any State of the United States of America and that you are authorised to receive the information to and on this website.

 

 

I CONFIRM THAT I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE IMPORTANT INFORMATION THAT IS CONTAINED ABOVE, CONFIRM THAT I AM A PROFESSIONAL INVESTOR AND ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agree on the use of cookies to track the number of visits.To know more about cookies policy:click here
SP5

Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF

Distribution
Country
North America
Developed Market
Equity
Essentials
Latest NAV :
21.3259 EUR
Data as of 07/12/2016, Source: Lyxor
YTD Performance:
12.79%
Total return as of 07/12/2016
Asset Under Management
2,494.7 M EUR
ISIN
LU0496786574
TER
0.15%
Dividend Treatment
Distribution
Nav History
Prospectus
KIID
Factsheets
Investment Objective
Main Fund Characteristics
ISIN LU0496786574
UCITS Yes
Base currency EUR
Assets Under Management 2,494.7 M EUR
Total Expense Ratio 0.15 %
Dividend Treatment Distribution
Inception Date 26/03/2010
EU-SD Status Out of Scope
Fund Type SICAV
Domicile Luxembourg
Replication Method Indirect (Swap Based)
Umbrella AUM 8,468.4 M EUR
Portfolio Managers Raphaël Dieterlen, Sébastien Foy
Swap Counterparty Société Générale
Full property of the assets Yes
Financial Year End 31/12
Minimum investment 1 Share
======
DISCLAIMER: This fund includes a risk of capital loss. Investors therefore may not recover all or part of their initial investment. The redemption value of this fund may be less than the amount initially invested. In a worst case scenario, investors could sustain the loss of their entire investment. It is recommanded to read carefully the “risk factors” section of the Fund’s prospectus and the “Risk and reward” section of the Key Investor Information Document (KIID).
Trading Information
ExchangeTicker BloombergListing CurrencyCurrency HedgedListing DateDividend PolicyADV 3MISINFund AUM in CCY
EuronextSP5 FPEUR-11/06/2010Distribution3.5 M EURLU04967865742,494.7 M EUR
XetraLYPS GYEUR-17/05/2010Distribution283,343 EURLU04967865742,494.7 M EUR
Borsa ItalianaSPX IMEUR-31/05/2010Distribution0.7 M EURLU04967865742,494.7 M EUR
BMESP5 SMEUR-27/10/2010Distribution50,078 EURLU04967865742,494.7 M EUR
WSELYPS PWPLN-31/05/2011Distribution199,465 PLNLU049678657411,074 M PLN
LSE *LSPU LNUSD-18/05/2010Distribution1.5 M USDLU04967866572,685.7 M USD
LSE *LSPX LNGBP-18/05/2010Distribution108,438 GBPLU04967866572,129.9 M GBP
SIX Swiss Ex *LYSP5 SWUSD-21/09/2010Distribution380,595 USDLU04967866572,685.7 M USD
Euronext *SP5H FPEUREUR17/09/2013Distribution2.9 M EURLU09592112432,494.7 M EUR
Borsa Italiana *SPXH IMEUREUR30/10/2013Distribution4.5 M EURLU09592112432,494.7 M EUR
* Related Shareclasses
Passporting Information
Data as of07/12/2016, Source: Lyxor
Performance disclaimer : The figures relating to [past performances / simulated past performances / past performances and simulated past performances] refer or relate to past periods and are not a reliable indicator of future results. This also applies to historical market data."
Performance Chart
AUM Evolution
Performance Chart
NAVs History
Dividend History
DateAmountCurrency
No records found.
DateAmountCurrency
06/07/20160.22EUR
09/12/20150.17EUR
08/07/20150.22EUR
10/12/20140.09EUR
11/12/20130.08EUR
10/07/20130.10EUR
12/12/20120.07EUR
11/07/20120.10EUR
07/12/20110.12EUR
Performance
ProductYTD1M3M6M1Y3Y5YALL
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF12.79%8.02%7.62%13.08%11.03%66.80%142.01%157.61%
Data as of07/12/2016, Source: Lyxor
Product1Y2Y 1Y 3Y 2Y4Y 3Y 5Y 4Y
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF11.03%15.48%30.10%22.40%18.54%
Data as of07/12/2016, Source: Lyxor
Top Ten Index Constituents
NameTicker BloombergCurrencyWeight %
Apple IncAAPL UWUSD3.09%
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT UWUSD2.47%
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM UNUSD1.89%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL BBRK/B UNUSD1.61%
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ UNUSD1.57%
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM UNUSD1.57%
AMAZON.COM INCAMZN UWUSD1.57%
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE UNUSD1.46%
FACEBOOK INC-AFB UWUSD1.42%
WELLS FARGO & COWFC UNUSD1.34%
Index Information
Full NameS&P 500 Net Total Return Index
Index TypePerformance
Index Bloomberg TickerSPTR500N
Index CurrencyUSD
Number of Index Components505
Further Informations www.spindices.com
Index Composition Breakdown
Sector Breakdown
Currency Breakdown
Country Breakdown
countryweight
United States
97.41%
United Kingdom
1.27%
Ireland
0.55%
Switzerland
0.51%
Netherlands
0.27%
Data as of07/12/2016, Source: Lyxor
Top 10 Fund Holdings
NameCurrencyQuantityWeight %
DAIMLER AG-REGISTERED SHARESEUR3,166,0218.24%
ALLIANZ SEEUR1,197,6477.31%
BAYER AG-REGEUR1,838,2096.48%
BASF SEEUR1,893,3606.28%
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV NVEUR1,629,6686.19%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG-REGEUR7,300,8804.35%
AENA SAEUR870,2784.35%
SIEMENS AG-REGEUR986,6604.33%
AIRBUS GROUP NVEUR1,815,6724.16%
DEUTSCHE BANK AG-REGISTEREDEUR5,976,2914.06%
Swap Information
Basket value in % of AUM102.51%
Counterparty risk Level-2.51%
Swap CounterpartySociété Générale
Date2016-12-07
1 week moving average of counterparty risk level
Holding Composition Breakdown
Sector Breakdown
Currency Breakdown
Country Breakdown
countryweight
Germany
56.45%
Spain
10.19%
Belgium
6.86%
Japan
5.64%
Netherlands
5.03%
France
4.16%
United Kingdom
4.16%
Switzerland
1.91%
Denmark
1.72%
Portugal
1.28%
Sweden
1.14%
Finland
0.77%
Norway
0.55%
Ireland
0.08%
Austria
0.04%
Luxembourg
0.02%
Data as of07/12/2016, Source: Lyxor
Fund related documents
ETF NameTypeLanguagePublication DateSizeDownload
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETFFactsheetsEnglish31/10/2016237 Ko
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETFProspectusEnglish29/04/20162642 Ko
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETFKIIDDutch15/02/2016197 Ko
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETFAnnual ReportsEnglish31/12/20151274 Ko
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETFSemi-Annual ReportsEnglish30/06/2016849 Ko